20 states, one table, every rate cited

Workers' comp settlement chart

Permanent-disability rates, scheduled weeks, temporary maximums and attorney-fee caps for twenty states, each one checked against that state's own agency bulletin. Run the same 15% impairment through all of them and the award ranges from about $167,800 to about $20,300. The arithmetic for every state is printed below.

Rates verified September 18, 2026 · verification policy · changelog

The chart

Sorted by permanent-disability weekly rate, highest first. The four states underneath don't use a weekly rate at all, so ranking them against the others would be meaningless. Each row links to that state's full schedule, statute citations and calculator.

StatePermanent rateTemporary maxScheduled weeksIn effectAttorney fee
Iowa$2,237
per week
$2,431Arm 250 · Hand 190 · Shoulder 400 · Whole body 5007/2026–6/2027Commissioner approval
Iowa Code §10A.327
North Carolina$1,446
per week
$1,446Arm 240 · Hand 200 · Leg 200 · Back 3002026 calendar yearCommission approval
25% customary, not statutory
Pennsylvania$1,394
per week
$1,394Arm 410 · Hand 335 · Leg 4102026 calendar year20%
Act §442
Florida$1,358
per week (max comp rate)
$1,3582–6 per rating point2026 calendar year20/15/10/5% sliding
Fla. Stat. §440.34
Tennessee$1,353.00
per week
$1,488.30450 (whole body)injuries 7/1/2026–6/30/202720%
Tenn. Code Ann. §50-6-226
New York$1,281.50
per week
$1,281.50Arm 312 · Hand 244 · Leg 2887/2026–6/2027Board approval required
WCL §24
New Jersey$1,199
per week
$1,199Arm 330 · Hand 260 · Leg 315 · Non-scheduled 6002026 calendar year25%
N.J.S.A. 34:15-64
Illinois$1,084.66
per week
$2,045.63Arm 253 · Hand 205 · Whole person 500PPD 7/2025–6/2026 · TTD 7/15/2026–1/14/202720%
820 ILCS 305/16a
Texas$890
per week
$1,271300 (whole body)FY Oct 2025–Sep 202625%
Labor Code §408.221
Georgia$800
per week
$800Arm 225 · Hand 160 · Leg 225injuries on/after 7/1/202325%
OCGA §34-9-108
Missouri$678.18
per week
$1,294.71Shoulder 232 · Knee 160 · Body as a whole 400injuries 7/1/2026–6/30/2027No statutory percentage
§287.260 — 'fair and reasonable'
Colorado$459.45
per week (scheduled)
$1,464.12400 (whole person)7/2026–6/2027Above 25% presumed unreasonable
C.R.S. §8-43-403
Wisconsin$454
per week
$1,375Arm 500 · Hand 400 · Knee 425injuries on/after 4/1/202620%
Wis. Stat. §102.26
Ohio$427
per week
$1,281Arm 225 · Hand 175 · Leg 2002026 calendar yearNo fixed cap
Industrial Commission approval
Oklahoma$375
per week
$1,128.66360 (whole body)1/1/2026–12/31/202620% PPD, 10% TTD
85A O.S. §82
California$290
per week
$1,764.113–16 per PD point, cumulative2026 calendar year9–12% typical
WCAB-approved
These four don't pay by the week. Comparing their headline figure against the rates above would be an error.
Indiana
Dollars per degree
$1,970
per degree (1–10)
$878Impairment measured in degrees, each worth a set dollar amount that rises in tiers.7/2026–6/202720% then 15%
IC §22-3-1-4
Michigan
Wage loss
$1,201
per week
$1,201Specific loss only: arm 269 · hand 2152026 calendar yearBoard-regulated
30% customary on disputed benefits
Washington
Dollar schedule
$270,966.87
at 100% impairment
$9,981.00A fixed dollar figure per body part or per percent of impairment. Your wages don't change the award.DOI 7/2026–6/202730% of the increase secured
RCW 51.52.120
Arizona
Months × rate
$6,131.00
max average monthly wage
$6,131.00Months: arm 60 · hand 50 · leg 502026 injuries25%
A.R.S. §23-1069

Five systems, not one

Most charts on this topic quietly assume every state multiplies weeks by a rate. Sixteen of these twenty do. The other four work so differently that a shared column would be a lie:

  • Washington pays a dollar schedule. A 15% whole-body impairment pays 15% of $270,966.87 whether you earned $30,000 or $300,000. Coverage there comes only from the state fund, never a private insurer.
  • Indiana pays per degree. Whole body is 100 degrees, and each degree is worth more as the rating climbs, from $1,970 in the first ten to $4,569 above fifty.
  • Arizona counts months. Scheduled awards run in months rather than weeks, against a maximum average monthly wage of $6,131.
  • Michigan has no rating schedule for general disabilities at all. Benefits replace wages actually lost, so two workers with identical impairments can collect very different amounts.

The same injury, priced in ten states

This is the comparison the weekly-rate column can't give you. Take one 15% permanent whole-body impairment, assume the worker earns enough to hit the state cap, and run each state's own formula. Our arithmetic, from the rates and week counts on each state page:

One 15% whole-body impairment, ten states — SettlementRange calculation from verified state rates
Iowa — 500-week whole body75 weeks × $2,237$167,775
New Jersey — 600 non-scheduled weeks90 weeks × $1,199$107,910
Tennessee — 450-week whole body67.5 weeks × $1,353$91,328
Illinois — 500-week whole person75 weeks × $1,084.66$81,350
Colorado — 400-week whole person, age 4015% × 1.40 age factor × 400 weeks = 84 weeks × $804.46$67,575
North Carolina — 300-week back45 weeks × $1,446$65,070
Missouri — 400-week body as a whole60 weeks × $678.18$40,691
Washington — dollar schedule15% × $270,966.87$40,645
Texas — 3 weeks per rating point45 weeks × $890$40,050
Georgia — 300-week whole body45 weeks × $800$36,000
Indiana — 15 degrees, tiered(10 × $1,970) + (5 × $2,197)$30,685
Oklahoma — 360-week whole body54 weeks × $375$20,250
Highest divided by lowest$167,775 ÷ $20,2508.3×

Iowa pays more than eight times what Oklahoma pays for the same medical finding. Nothing about the injury changed. Only the state did.

Two caveats we'd rather state than bury. Week counts aren't strictly equivalent across states, because what one calls whole-body another calls whole-person or non-scheduled, and the qualifying criteria differ. These figures also assume the cap-hitting wage. Below that, the rate is a percentage of your actual wage and the gaps narrow.

The gap almost nobody mentions

Search any state's comp maximum and you will usually find one headline number. It is often the temporary maximum, and in many states the rate that prices your permanent award is a fraction of it.

StatePermanent rateTemporary maxPermanent as a share
California$290$1,764.1116%
Colorado$459.45$1,464.1231%
Wisconsin$454$1,37533%
Oklahoma$375$1,128.6633%
Ohio$427$1,28133%
Missouri$678.18$1,294.7152%
Illinois$1,084.66$2,045.6353%
Texas$890$1,27170%
Tennessee$1,353$1,488.3091%

California is the extreme case at 16%. Its permanent-disability rate is fixed in statute and isn't wage-indexed, so it has drifted further below the temporary rate every year. Colorado, Wisconsin, Oklahoma and Ohio all sit near a third. Tennessee, at 91%, is the outlier in the other direction.

So when an adjuster or a website quotes your state's comp maximum, check which benefit it applies to before you value anything against it.

Four figures we corrected while building this

  • Tennessee's permanent maximum is $1,353.00, not $1,488.30. The higher number is the temporary maximum, and it is what most sites quote for permanent awards. The difference on a 450-week whole-body claim at a 15% rating is about $9,100.
  • Wisconsin's rate is $454, not $430. The $430 figure still circulating predates 2025 Act 145. Injuries from 1 January 2025 to 31 March 2026 use $446, and the rate steps to $462 on 1 January 2027.
  • Missouri does not pay “55% of your wages.” It pays 66⅔% of your wage capped at 55% of the state average wage, which works out to $678.18. The two readings produce very different numbers for anyone earning above average.
  • Illinois has not published a current permanent maximum. The Commission posts it on or about 15 January, so $1,084.66 from the 2025–26 year is the newest figure that exists. We show it labelled as such rather than inventing a 2026–27 value, and we did not interpolate one from the state average wage, which is not how Illinois derives it.

What this chart cannot tell you

It cannot tell you what your claim is worth. A comp award is the rating times the schedule times the rate, and the rating is a medical opinion that gets fought over. Nothing here covers the settlement of disputed claims, where a lump sum buys out future medical exposure and the arithmetic changes entirely.

It also leaves out thirty-one states, because we publish a state only after verifying its rules against primary sources. The states we have finished are the ones in this table.

Work out your own number

Open your state's page from the table above. Each one carries that state's full body-part schedule, the statute behind every figure, and a calculator that prints the arithmetic line by line so you can check it. If your claim involves an injury rather than an impairment rating, the general comp calculator is the faster start.

Common questions

FAQ

Is there a workers' comp settlement chart that works for every state?

No, and any single chart that claims to is hiding something. States use five structurally different systems: most multiply scheduled weeks by a weekly rate, Washington pays off a fixed dollar schedule where your wages are irrelevant, Indiana pays dollars per degree of impairment, Arizona works in months rather than weeks, and Michigan has no permanent-partial rating schedule at all for general disabilities. The chart on this page keeps those systems visible instead of averaging them into a number that fits nobody.

Which state pays the most for workers' comp?

On the weekly permanent-disability rate, Iowa at $2,237 is the highest of the twenty states here and California at $290 the lowest, which is a 7.7-fold spread. But the weekly rate alone will mislead you, because the number of weeks paid varies just as much. Run the same 15% whole-body impairment through each state's own formula and the awards range from about $167,800 in Iowa to about $20,300 in Oklahoma, an 8.3-fold spread. The arithmetic for every state is printed on this page.

Why is the permanent disability rate lower than the temporary rate?

Because many states cap them separately, and almost nobody mentions it. California pays permanent disability at $290 a week against a $1,764.11 temporary maximum, so the permanent rate is 16% of the temporary one. Colorado, Wisconsin, Oklahoma and Ohio all sit near a third. If you have read a state's headline comp maximum and assumed it applies to your impairment award, it probably doesn't. Check which rate your state applies to permanent partial disability, because that is the one that prices the settlement.

How do I calculate my workers' comp settlement from this chart?

Find your state's row, then follow the link to that state's page, which carries the full schedule and a calculator that prints the arithmetic. For a weeks-based state it comes to your impairment rating multiplied by the scheduled weeks for that body part, multiplied by the weekly rate, capped at the state maximum. A 15% rating against a 500-week whole-body schedule is 75 weeks of benefits.

How current are these rates?

Every figure here was checked against the state agency's own rate bulletin on September 18, 2026. That matters more than it sounds. Most states reset their maximums on 1 July, Texas on 1 October and Oklahoma on 1 January, so a chart built in the spring is stale by the autumn. Where a state has not published its current figure, we say so rather than carrying the old one forward as if it were current. Illinois is the live example on this page.

Does a higher weekly rate mean a bigger settlement?

Not on its own. North Carolina's $1,446 weekly rate beats Missouri's $678.18 by more than double, but North Carolina's back schedule runs 300 weeks against Missouri's 400 for the body as a whole, which narrows the gap. Three things set the award: the rate, the week count for your body part, and whether your injury is classified as scheduled or whole-person. In Colorado that classification fight is worth several times the award itself.